STRINGSTRING
kdpB protein (Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000) - STRING interaction network
"kdpB" - Potassium-transporting ATPase ATP-binding subunit in Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdpBPotassium-transporting ATPase ATP-binding subunit; Part of the high-affinity ATP-driven potassium transport (or Kdp) system, which catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled with the electrogenic transport of potassium into the cytoplasm. This subunit is responsible for energy coupling to the transport system; Belongs to the cation transport ATPase (P-type) (TC 3.A.3) family. Type IA subfamily (744 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdpC
Potassium-transporting ATPase KdpC subunit; Part of the high-affinity ATP-driven potassium transport (or Kdp) system, which catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled with the electrogenic transport of potassium into the cytoplasm. This subunit acts as a catalytic chaperone that increases the ATP- binding affinity of the ATP-hydrolyzing subunit KdpB by the formation of a transient KdpB/KdpC/ATP ternary complex (204 aa)
 
  0.999
kdpA
Potassium-transporting ATPase potassium-binding subunit; Part of the high-affinity ATP-driven potassium transport (or Kdp) system, which catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled with the electrogenic transport of potassium into the cytoplasm. This subunit binds and transports the potassium across the cytoplasmic membrane (590 aa)
 
  0.999
kdpD
Probable two-component sensor kinase kdpd transcription regulator protein; Cell processes; transport of small molecules (937 aa)
 
 
  0.990
kdpE
Probable response regulator transcription regulator protein; Small molecule metabolism; global functions; global regulatory functions (234 aa)
   
  0.869
RSc1807
Putative siderophore receptor protein; Cell processes; transport of small molecules; incorporation metal ions (691 aa)
     
   
  0.692
RSc2338
Putative atpase related to the helicase subunit of the holliday junction resolvase protein; Macromolecule metabolism; macromolecule synthesis, modification; dna - replication, repair, restr./modif (449 aa)
     
        0.675
recR
Recombination protein RecR; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO (207 aa)
     
        0.675
RSc1919
Uncharacterized protein; Miscellaneous; hypothetical/partial homology (154 aa)
     
        0.671
feoB
Ferrous iron transport protein B; Probable transporter of a GTP-driven Fe(2+) uptake system (621 aa)
     
        0.669
RSp1445
Probable activation/secretion signal peptide protein; Cell processes; transport of large molecules; protein, peptide secretion (556 aa)
     
        0.668
Your Current Organism:
Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000
NCBI taxonomy Id: 267608
Other names: R. solanacearum GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum str. GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum strain GMI1000
Server load: low (15%) [HD]