STRINGSTRING
moaE protein (Rhodobacter sphaeroides 241) - STRING interaction network
"moaE" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Rhodobacter sphaeroides 241
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaEMolybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity); Belongs to the MoaE family (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin (82 aa)
 
  0.999
mogA
IMG reference gene-2512953731; PFAM- Probable molybdopterin binding domain; TIGRFAM- molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain (181 aa)
 
  0.995
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP); Belongs to the MoaC family (159 aa)
  0.995
RSP_0235
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (344 aa)
  0.989
RSP_3050
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (338 aa)
  0.988
pgsA
CDP-diacylglycerol--glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; This protein catalyzes the committed step to the synthesis of the acidic phospholipids; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family (221 aa)
              0.883
mobA
Molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor; Belongs to the MobA family (193 aa)
 
   
  0.823
mobB
IMG reference gene-2512955760; PFAM- Molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide synthesis protein B; TIGRFAM- molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein MobB (452 aa)
 
 
  0.819
moeA
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein; IMG reference gene-2512956550; PFAM- Probable molybdopterin binding domain; MoeA N-terminal region (domain I and II); MoeA C-terminal region (domain IV); TIGRFAM- molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain (410 aa)
 
   
  0.819
RSP_1998
IMG reference gene-2512953914; PFAM- Probable molybdopterin binding domain; MoeA N-terminal region (domain I and II); MoeA C-terminal region (domain IV); TIGRFAM- molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain (394 aa)
 
   
  0.793
Your Current Organism:
Rhodobacter sphaeroides 241
NCBI taxonomy Id: 272943
Other names: R. sphaeroides 2.4.1, Rhodobacter sphaeroides 2.4.1, Rhodobacter sphaeroides 241, Rhodobacter sphaeroides ATCC 17023, Rhodobacter sphaeroides ATH 2.4.1, Rhodobacter sphaeroides str. 2.4.1, Rhodobacter sphaeroides strain 2.4.1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]