STRINGSTRING
acpS protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"acpS" - Phosphopantetheinyl transferase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
acpSPhosphopantetheinyl transferase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein (126 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
azoR1
ACP phosphodiesterase; Catalyzes the reductive cleavage of azo bond in aromatic azo compounds to the corresponding amines. Requires NADH, but not NADPH, as an electron donor for its activity (186 aa)
         
  0.973
IL1339
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (79 aa)
     
  0.970
azoR2
ACP phosphodiesterase; Catalyzes the reductive cleavage of azo bond in aromatic azo compounds to the corresponding amines. Requires NADH, but not NADPH, as an electron donor for its activity (240 aa)
         
    0.967
fabD
Malonyl CoA-ACP transacylase (306 aa)
   
 
  0.951
maoC
Acyl dehydratase (296 aa)
   
 
  0.943
IL0128
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (83 aa)
     
  0.928
IL0127
Acyl carrier protein (90 aa)
     
  0.927
coaE
Dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (202 aa)
         
  0.905
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (242 aa)
   
   
  0.898
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase II; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
              0.848
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (12%) [HD]