STRINGSTRING
proC protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"proC" - Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
proCPyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
putA
Proline dehydrogenase; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source (1055 aa)
 
  0.977
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (417 aa)
 
   
  0.948
proB
Glutamate 5-kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (371 aa)
 
   
  0.942
IL1974
TIM-barrel fold family protein (240 aa)
 
   
  0.934
IL1976
Hypothetical protein (175 aa)
   
        0.883
IL1977
Hypothetical protein (140 aa)
              0.839
pilT
Hypothetical protein (344 aa)
              0.772
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
        0.668
phoD
Phosphodiesterase/alkaline phosphatase D family enzyme (346 aa)
   
        0.666
metG
Methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (677 aa)
   
   
  0.589
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (6%) [HD]