STRINGSTRING
BRO1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"BRO1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BRO1Hypothetical protein; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (888 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SNF7
Hypothetical protein; Required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB). Also required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (By similarity) (228 aa)
     
  0.962
XP_447529.1
Hypothetical protein (432 aa)
     
  0.934
XP_446965.1
Hypothetical protein (468 aa)
     
  0.846
XP_446726.1
Hypothetical protein (794 aa)
     
      0.816
XP_448418.1
Hypothetical protein (361 aa)
       
 
  0.751
VPS24
Hypothetical protein (224 aa)
     
  0.747
XP_445600.1
Hypothetical protein (216 aa)
     
  0.745
XP_448348.1
Hypothetical protein (153 aa)
     
  0.744
XP_445631.1
Hypothetical protein (533 aa)
     
 
  0.716
XP_447021.1
Hypothetical protein (230 aa)
       
  0.711
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (7%) [HD]