STRINGSTRING
lon2 protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"lon2" - Lon protease in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lon2Lon protease; ATP-dependent serine protease that mediates the selective degradation of mutant and abnormal proteins as well as certain short-lived regulatory proteins. Required for cellular homeostasis and for survival from DNA damage and developmental changes induced by stress. Degrades polypeptides processively to yield small peptide fragments that are 5 to 10 amino acids long. Binds to DNA in a double-stranded, site-specific manner (799 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
clpP
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit; Cleaves peptides in various proteins in a process that requires ATP hydrolysis. Has a chymotrypsin-like activity. Plays a major role in the degradation of misfolded proteins; Belongs to the peptidase S14 family (213 aa)
 
 
  0.914
clpX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit ClpX; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease. It directs the protease to specific substrates. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of ClpP (426 aa)
 
 
  0.912
ppx
Exopolyphosphatase; Degradation of inorganic polyphosphates (polyP). Releases orthophosphate processively from the ends of the polyP chain (501 aa)
           
  0.876
clpP2
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit; Cleaves peptides in various proteins in a process that requires ATP hydrolysis. Has a chymotrypsin-like activity. Plays a major role in the degradation of misfolded proteins; Belongs to the peptidase S14 family (201 aa)
 
 
  0.872
dnaK
Chaperone protein DnaK; Acts as a chaperone (637 aa)
 
   
  0.831
hslU
ATP-dependent protease ATPase subunit HslU; ATPase subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex; this subunit has chaperone activity. The binding of ATP and its subsequent hydrolysis by HslU are essential for unfolding of protein substrates subsequently hydrolyzed by HslV. HslU recognizes the N-terminal part of its protein substrates and unfolds these before they are guided to HslV for hydrolysis (447 aa)
 
 
  0.805
sulA
Cell division inhibitor SulA; Component of the SOS system and an inhibitor of cell division. Accumulation of SulA causes rapid cessation of cell division and the appearance of long, non-septate filaments. In the presence of GTP, binds a polymerization-competent form of FtsZ in a 1-1 ratio, thus inhibiting FtsZ polymerization and therefore preventing it from participating in the assembly of the Z ring. This mechanism prevents the premature segregation of damaged DNA to daughter cells during cell division (161 aa)
       
 
  0.801
ppk1
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (714 aa)
           
  0.799
DR97_3855
annotation not available (197 aa)
           
  0.776
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)
           
  0.772
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (28%) [HD]