STRINGSTRING
fkpB protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"fkpB" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fkpBannotation not available (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_1863
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins; Belongs to the peptidase A8 family (169 aa)
 
   
  0.967
ileS
Isoleucine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (943 aa)
 
      0.966
cti
annotation not available (762 aa)
     
   
  0.866
ribF
ribF- riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF; Belongs to the ribF family (312 aa)
   
        0.864
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)- butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis; Belongs to the IspH family (314 aa)
   
        0.775
mviN
Probable lipid II flippase MurJ; Involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis. Transports lipid-linked peptidoglycan precursors from the inner to the outer leaflet of the cytoplasmic membrane (498 aa)
              0.684
surA
Chaperone SurA; Chaperone involved in the correct folding and assembly of outer membrane proteins. Recognizes specific patterns of aromatic residues and the orientation of their side chains, which are found more frequently in integral outer membrane proteins. May act in both early periplasmic and late outer membrane-associated steps of protein maturation (430 aa)
     
   
  0.593
greB
Transcription elongation factor GreB; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreB releases sequences of up to 9 nucleotides in length (168 aa)
           
  0.550
pbrC2
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins; Belongs to the peptidase A8 family (166 aa)
 
   
  0.546
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
       
 
  0.533
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (9%) [HD]