STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cgtAAn essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control. (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplU
This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20
 
 0.984
lepA
Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back-translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre- translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP- dependent manner
  
 
 0.954
rpmA
Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL27 family.
 
 0.946
relA
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 
 0.923
engA
GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis
 
  
 0.922
rplE
This is 1 of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance. In the 70S ribosome it contacts protein S13 of the 30S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; this bridge is implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the P site tRNA; the 5S rRNA and some of its associated proteins might help stabilize positioning of ribosome-bound tRNAs
  
 
 0.921
rluD
Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil at positions 1911, 1915 and 1917 in 23S ribosomal RNA
 
 
 0.920
rplV
This protein binds specifically to 23S rRNA; its binding is stimulated by other ribosomal proteins, e.g. L4, L17, and L20. It is important during the early stages of 50S assembly. It makes multiple contacts with different domains of the 23S rRNA in the assembled 50S subunit and ribosome (By similarity)
  
 
 0.896
rplM
This protein is one of the early assembly proteins of the 50S ribosomal subunit, although it is not seen to bind rRNA by itself. It is important during the early stages of 50S assembly.
 
 
 0.893
ruvB
The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing.
 
  
 0.892
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (3%) [HD]