STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
 
 
 0.995
yaeT
Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
  
 0.968
LolE
lolCE: liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein
  
  
 0.956
LolC
Hypothetical protein; lolCE: liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein
  
  
 0.955
lnt
Apolipoprotein n-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation
   
  
 0.929
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins
      
 0.921
DR97_1976
annotation not available
 
    0.915
lptD
Organic solvent tolerance family protein; Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane
  
  
 0.914
ispE
4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol
  
  
 0.903
yfiO
Outer membrane assembly lipoyfio family protein; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane
  
  
 0.902
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (16%) [HD]