STRINGSTRING
urtC protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"urtC" - urea_trans_UrtC: urea ABC transporter, permease protein UrtC in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
urtCurea_trans_UrtC- urea ABC transporter, permease protein UrtC; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (359 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
urtB
urea_trans_UrtB- urea ABC transporter, permease protein UrtB; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (529 aa)
 
  0.999
urtD
Cobalt import ATP-binding protein CbiO; urea_trans_UrtD- urea ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein UrtD (285 aa)
 
  0.999
urtE
urea_trans_UrtE- urea ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein UrtE (232 aa)
 
  0.989
DR97_2209
annotation not available (421 aa)
 
 
  0.987
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (280 aa)
 
     
  0.871
eamB_1
annotation not available (205 aa)
           
  0.854
amiC
annotation not available (385 aa)
 
   
  0.829
ureJ
annotation not available (190 aa)
   
   
  0.826
livH
annotation not available (304 aa)
   
  0.788
ureC
Urease_alph- urease, alpha subunit; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (566 aa)
 
     
  0.780
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (13%) [HD]