STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureBBelongs to the urease beta subunit family. (101 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureA
Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family.
 0.999
ureC
Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family
 0.999
ureD
Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 
 0.998
ureE
Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly.
 
  
 0.997
ureF
Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 
 0.992
ureG
Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
 
  
 0.991
pitA
Plays a role in the resistance against the toxic effects of L-methionine sulfoximine (MSX), a rare amino acid, which inhibits glutamine synthetase (GlnA). Catalyzes the acetylation of L-methionine sulfoximine (MSX)
  
    0.931
allA
Catalyzes the catabolism of the allantoin degradation intermediate (S)-ureidoglycolate, generating urea and glyoxylate. Involved in the utilization of allantoin as nitrogen source.
    
 0.918
alc
Belongs to the allantoicase family
    
  0.914
DR97_3463
annotation not available
   
 
 0.908
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]