STRINGSTRING
DR97_2552 protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"DR97_2552" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_2552annotation not available (71 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hfq
RNA-binding protein Hfq; RNA chaperone that binds small regulatory RNA (sRNAs) and mRNAs to facilitate mRNA translational regulation in response to envelope stress, environmental stress and changes in metabolite concentrations. Also binds with high specificity to tRNAs (82 aa)
     
 
  0.786
DR97_2554
CM_mono2- putative chorismate mutase (185 aa)
         
  0.500
flgL
Uncharacterized protein; flagell_flgL- flagellar hook-associated protein 3; Belongs to the bacterial flagellin family (433 aa)
     
 
  0.489
rpoS
rpoS_proteo- RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS (334 aa)
           
  0.483
rsmE
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (240 aa)
           
  0.477
fliC
A-type flagellin; Flagellin is the subunit protein which polymerizes to form the filaments of bacterial flagella (394 aa)
     
 
  0.465
pta
Phosphate acetyltransferase; Involved in acetate metabolism; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the CobB/CobQ family (704 aa)
           
  0.442
gacS
annotation not available (925 aa)
         
  0.433
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)
           
  0.421
yjiY
annotation not available (688 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]