• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
cyaA protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"cyaA" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cyaAannotation not available (950 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cpdA
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes. Specifically required for regulation of virulence factors. Can also hydrolyze cGMP; Belongs to the cAMP phosphodiesterase class-III family (272 aa)
   
   
  0.993
cyaB
annotation not available (446 aa)
         
  0.971
vfr
annotation not available (214 aa)
   
 
 
  0.939
pykF
Pyruv_kin- pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (477 aa)
       
  0.912
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)
     
 
  0.906
pykA
Pyruv_kin- pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (483 aa)
       
    0.906
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (88 aa)
         
  0.904
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1399 aa)
         
  0.904
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; mazG- MazG family protein (276 aa)
         
  0.903
spoT
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
     
 
    0.902
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (11%) [HD]