STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
spoTGtp diphosphokinase / guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-diphosphatase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP
 
 0.973
ppx
Exopolyphosphatase / guanosine-5'-triphosphate,3'-diphosphate pyrophosphatase; Degradation of inorganic polyphosphates (polyP). Releases orthophosphate processively from the ends of the polyP chain . Has also polyphosphate:ADP phosphotransferase activity, catalyzing the production of ATP from ADP and polyP
  
 
 0.933
MazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; mazG: MazG family protein
   
 0.925
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides
   
 0.925
relA
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
  
0.921
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. The 12-kDa membrane-associated form synthesizes GTP in preference to other nucleoside triphosphates. Important for alginate synthesis
    
 0.915
cyaA
annotation not available
   
 
 0.908
nrdD
Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (formate); nrdD: anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase
    
  0.906
pykA
Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family
     
 0.905
nrdJa
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen
   
 
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (8%) [HD]