STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_3122pbuX: xanthine permease family protein (468 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_3123
annotation not available
 
     0.640
DR97_3124
IMPACT family member YigZ
  
    0.600
DR97_3099
Specifically deaminates 8-Oxoguanine (8-oxoG) to uric acid. 8-oxoG is formed via the oxidation of guanine within DNA by reactive oxygen species and leads, if uncorrected, to the incorporation of 8- oxoG:A mismatches and eventually to G:C to T:A transversions.
 
    0.550
GuaD
Catalyzes the hydrolytic deamination of guanine, producing xanthine and ammonia
 
    0.510
guaA
Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP
  
  
 0.507
guaB
Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth.
  
  
 0.497
Gda1
Catalyzes the hydrolytic deamination of guanine, producing xanthine and ammonia
 
    0.479
pyrB
Asp_carb_tr: aspartate carbamoyltransferase; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family
  
  
 0.467
xpt
Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5'-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis
 
  
 0.466
DR97_3121
annotation not available
       0.457
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (7%) [HD]