STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
codAannotation not available (423 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
codB
annotation not available
 
  
 0.999
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D- ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate
  
 
 0.991
PydA
NAD-dependent dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase subunit PreA; pyrD_sub1_fam: dihydroorotate dehydrogenase family domain protein
 
 
 0.962
pyrR
Pyrimidine operon attenuation protein / uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Regulates the transcription of the pyrimidine nucleotide (pyr) operon in response to exogenous pyrimidines
     
 0.953
GltX
annotation not available
    
  0.947
DR97_3099
Hydroxydechloroatrazine ethylaminohydrolase; Specifically deaminates 8-Oxoguanine (8-oxoG) to uric acid. 8-oxoG is formed via the oxidation of guanine within DNA by reactive oxygen species and leads, if uncorrected, to the incorporation of 8- oxoG:A mismatches and eventually to G:C to T:A transversions
    
 0.919
DR97_3756
LOG family protein ygdH; Protein containing a predicted nucleotide-binding domain of Rossmann fold
    
  0.902
ppnP
Purine/pyrimidine-nucleoside phosphorylase; Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of diverse nucleosides, yielding D-ribose 1-phosphate and the respective free bases. Can use uridine, adenosine, guanosine, cytidine, thymidine, inosine and xanthosine as substrates. Also catalyzes the reverse reactions
    
  0.900
CodB
Permease for cytosine/purine, uracil, thiamine, allantoin family protein; Belongs to the purine-cytosine permease (2.A.39) family
 
  
 0.809
carB
CPSaseII_lrg: carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, large subunit; Belongs to the CarB family
  
  
 0.624
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (3%) [HD]