STRINGSTRING
codB protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"codB" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
codBannotation not available (416 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
codA
annotation not available (423 aa)
 
   
  0.994
purR
annotation not available (337 aa)
     
   
  0.743
fruR
annotation not available (329 aa)
           
  0.653
dadX
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids; Belongs to the alanine racemase family (357 aa)
         
  0.636
preA
NAD-dependent dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase subunit PreA; pyrD_sub1_fam- dihydroorotate dehydrogenase family domain protein (424 aa)
 
   
  0.614
spoT
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
     
   
  0.612
pyrB
Asp_carb_tr- aspartate carbamoyltransferase; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family (334 aa)
   
   
  0.544
DR97_4415
Dihydroorotase; Catalyzes the reversible cyclization of carbamoyl aspartate to dihydroorotate (348 aa)
     
   
  0.516
DR97_3408
annotation not available (455 aa)
              0.483
recT
annotation not available (299 aa)
   
          0.473
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]