STRINGSTRING
rsfS protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"rsfS" - Ribosomal silencing factor RsfS in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsfSRibosomal silencing factor RsfS; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (118 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rlmH
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase H; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase RlmH family (155 aa)
   
  0.987
nadD
annotation not available (214 aa)
   
  0.972
mrdA
Peptidoglycan D,D-transpeptidase MrdA; Catalyzes cross-linking of the peptidoglycan cell wall; Belongs to the transpeptidase family. MrdA subfamily (646 aa)
   
      0.913
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
         
  0.908
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (248 aa)
           
  0.899
mrdB
Peptidoglycan glycosyltransferase MrdB; Peptidoglycan polymerase that is essential for cell wall elongation; Belongs to the SEDS family. MrdB/RodA subfamily (381 aa)
   
        0.880
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate; Belongs to the gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase family (421 aa)
 
   
  0.878
DR97_3867
Endolytic peptidoglycan transglycosylase RlpA; Lytic transglycosylase with a strong preference for naked glycan strands that lack stem peptides (342 aa)
   
        0.871
pdhA
Uncharacterized protein; PDH_E1_alph_x- pyruvate dehydrogenase (acetyl-transferring) E1 component, alpha subunit (365 aa)
           
  0.867
nadK
NAD kinase; Involved in the regulation of the intracellular balance of NAD and NADP, and is a key enzyme in the biosynthesis of NADP. Catalyzes specifically the phosphorylation on 2’-hydroxyl of the adenosine moiety of NAD to yield NADP (295 aa)
         
  0.860
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (20%) [HD]