STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lntApolipoprotein n-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation (511 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins
 
  
 0.963
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
  
  
 0.945
lgt
Phosphatidylglycerol---prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the diacylglyceryl group from phosphatidylglycerol to the sulfhydryl group of the N-terminal cysteine of a prolipoprotein, the first step in the formation of mature lipoproteins
 
  
 0.940
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
   
  
 0.929
DR97_5568
annotation not available
 
   
 0.912
DR97_3884
annotation not available
  
 0.883
LolE
lolCE: liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein
 
  
 0.860
LolC
Hypothetical protein; lolCE: liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein
 
   
 0.835
DR97_3882
annotation not available
 
  
 0.796
ybeY
Putative rrna maturation factor ybey; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3' terminus of the 16S rRNA
  
  
 0.760
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]