STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_3913Hypothetical protein; Streptothricin hydrolase (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_6014
annotation not available
      
 0.854
YcaC
Hypothetical protein; Nicotinamidase/pyrazinamidase
      
 0.854
aroQ
Putative chorismate mutase; Catalyzes the Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate. The joint presence of this enzyme together with cyclohexadienyl dehydratase and aromatic aminotransferase in the periplasmic compartment comprises a complete three-step chorismate to phenylalanine pathway and accounts for the so called hidden overflow pathway to phenylalanine in P.aeruginosa, in which two possible routes for it exists, namely either via phenylpyruvate or L-arogenate
      
 0.852
DR97_4021
annotation not available
      
 0.843
DR97_5261
annotation not available
      
 0.843
nnrD
Adp-dependent nad(p)h-hydrate dehydratase / nad(p)h-hydrate epimerase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. Catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. This is a prerequisite for the S-specific NAD(P)H-hyd [...]
  
    0.813
phzG1
Dihydrophenazinedicarboxylate synthase; Catalyzes the oxidation of either pyridoxine 5'-phosphate (PNP) or pyridoxamine 5'-phosphate (PMP) into pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP)
      
 0.685
pchB
Salicylate biosynthesis protein pchb; Involved in the incorporation of salicylate into the siderophore pyochelin. Catalyzes the elimination of the enolpyruvyl side chain from isochorismate to yield salicylate and pyruvate via a rare pericyclic hydrogen transfer mechanism from C2 to C5. PchB also catalyzes the nonphysiological Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate in which the pyruvylenol tail is transferred from a C3 ether linkage to a C1-C9 linkage
      
 0.673
DR97_3914
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
       0.597
pheA
Chorismate mutase / prephenate dehydratase; Catalyzes the Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate and the decarboxylation/dehydration of prephenate to phenylpyruvate
     
 0.596
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (18%) [HD]