STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaB2Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein b; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moeA2
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 0.999
moaE
Molybdopterin converting factor, large subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity)
 
 0.994
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
 0.991
moeA1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 0.986
moaA1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate
 
  
 0.966
moaA2
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate
 
  
 0.966
moaD
annotation not available
  
  
 0.909
mobA
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein a; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo-MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo-molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor
 
  
 0.862
moaB1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein b; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin
  
  
 
0.804
DR97_5802
Putative membrane protein insertion efficiency factor; Could be involved in insertion of integral membrane proteins into the membrane
     
 0.730
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (14%) [HD]