STRINGSTRING
lolC protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
lolCE: liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolClolCE- liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein (414 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
 
 
  0.991
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of lipoproteins, in an ATP-dependent manner (227 aa)
  0.988
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (205 aa)
   
 
  0.952
DR97_4951
Hypothetical protein; lolCE- liporeleasing system, transmembrane , LolC/E family protein (416 aa)
 
 
0.946
yaeT
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (795 aa)
 
 
  0.928
ybbA
annotation not available (227 aa)
 
       
  0.855
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (663 aa)
 
 
  0.822
lnt
Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (511 aa)
 
   
  0.807
pal
Pal_lipo- peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; Belongs to the ompA family (168 aa)
   
 
  0.801
lptB
annotation not available (241 aa)
 
     
  0.765
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (20%) [HD]