STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ExbDannotation not available (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_4956
annotation not available
 
 
 0.995
tonB
Hypothetical protein; Interacts with outer membrane receptor proteins that carry out high-affinity binding and energy dependent uptake into the periplasmic space of specific substrates. It could act to transduce energy from the cytoplasmic membrane to specific energy-requiring processes in the outer membrane, resulting in the release into the periplasm of ligands bound by these outer membrane proteins (By similarity)
  
 
 0.938
tolQ
Biopolymer transport protein tolq; Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity
 
 
 0.930
tonB2
Hypothetical protein; Interacts with outer membrane receptor proteins that carry out high-affinity binding and energy dependent uptake into the periplasmic space of specific substrates. It could act to transduce energy from the cytoplasmic membrane to specific energy-requiring processes in the outer membrane, resulting in the release into the periplasm of ligands bound by these outer membrane proteins (By similarity)
  
 
 0.929
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA)
 
    0.922
btuB
tonB-B12: TonB-dependent vitamin B12 receptor
 
  
 0.888
DR97_6034
FpvA; tonB-siderophor: TonB-dependent siderophore receptor family protein
  
  
 0.865
tolR
Biopolymer transport protein tolr; Part of the Tol-Pal system, which plays a role in outer membrane invagination during cell division and is important for maintaining outer membrane integrity
      
 0.861
exbB2
annotation not available
  
 
 0.854
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
  
 0.849
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (16%) [HD]