STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_5946annotation not available (405 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_5944
annotation not available
 
  
 0.904
DR97_5945
annotation not available
       0.851
DR97_5943
annotation not available
       0.826
phzB2
Involved in the biosynthesis of the antibiotic phenazine, a nitrogen-containing heterocyclic molecule having important roles in virulence, competition and biological control. PhzB2 (operon phzA2B2C2E2F2G2) has a role in the biosynthesis of the phenazine during both planktonic growth and biofilm development, and in host infection during biofilm development
       0.778
phzG
annotation not available
       0.752
phzA2
Involved in the biosynthesis of the antibiotic phenazine, a nitrogen-containing heterocyclic molecule having important roles in virulence, competition and biological control. PhzA2 (operon phzA2B2C2E2F2G2) has a role in the biosynthesis of the phenazine during both planktonic growth and biofilm development, and in host infection during biofilm development
       0.674
pheA
Catalyzes the Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate and the decarboxylation/dehydration of prephenate to phenylpyruvate
  
 
 0.631
aroQ
Catalyzes the Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate. The joint presence of this enzyme together with cyclohexadienyl dehydratase and aromatic aminotransferase in the periplasmic compartment comprises a complete three-step chorismate to phenylalanine pathway and accounts for the so called hidden overflow pathway to phenylalanine in P.aeruginosa, in which two possible routes for it exists, namely either via phenylpyruvate or L-arogenate.
  
 
 0.435
pchB
Involved in the incorporation of salicylate into the siderophore pyochelin. Catalyzes the elimination of the enolpyruvyl side chain from isochorismate to yield salicylate and pyruvate via a rare pericyclic hydrogen transfer mechanism from C2 to C5. PchB also catalyzes the nonphysiological Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate in which the pyruvylenol tail is transferred from a C3 ether linkage to a C1-C9 linkage. ECO:0000269|PubMed:16248620, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16914555, ECO:0000269|PubMed:19432488, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21751784,
  
 
 0.435
phzE1
annotation not available
 
  
 0.404
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (2%) [HD]