• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
WL94_22400 protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"WL94_22400" - annotation not available in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
WL94_22400annotation not available (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (148 aa)
 
        0.862
coaBC
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (403 aa)
 
        0.807
argB
Acetylglutamate kinase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of N-acetyl- L-glutamate; Belongs to the acetylglutamate kinase family. ArgB subfamily (299 aa)
              0.780
WL94_22405
HAD-SF-IA-v3- HAD hydrolase, IA, variant 3 family protein (263 aa)
              0.780
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (398 aa)
       
 
  0.642
metW
metW- methionine biosynthesis protein MetW (202 aa)
         
  0.483
metX
Homoserine O-succinyltransferase; Transfers a succinyl group from succinyl-CoA to L- homoserine, forming succinyl-L-homoserine (381 aa)
              0.479
flhD
Flagellar transcriptional regulator FlhD; Functions in complex with FlhC as a master transcriptional regulator that regulates transcription of several flagellar and non-flagellar operons by binding to their promoter region. Activates expression of class 2 flagellar genes, including fliA, which is a flagellum-specific sigma factor that turns on the class 3 genes. Also regulates genes whose products function in a variety of physiological pathways; Belongs to the FlhD family (106 aa)
   
          0.475
flhC
Flagellar transcriptional regulator FlhC; Functions in complex with FlhD as a master transcriptional regulator that regulates transcription of several flagellar and non-flagellar operons by binding to their promoter region. Activates expression of class 2 flagellar genes, including fliA, which is a flagellum-specific sigma factor that turns on the class 3 genes. Also regulates genes whose products function in a variety of physiological pathways; Belongs to the FlhC family (184 aa)
   
          0.424
WL94_39620
annotation not available (406 aa)
   
          0.415
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (15%) [HD]