STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rngRibonuclease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (489 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AOI83204.1
Septum formation inhibitor Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
 
    0.877
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'- direction.
  
 
 0.831
AOI83201.1
Nicotinate-nicotinamide nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of deamido-NAD(+) from nicotinate ribonucleotide and ATP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the NadD family.
 
     0.802
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2-phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis; Belongs to the enolase family.
   
 
 0.741
rapZ
Nucleotide-binding protein; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities.
 
 
 
 0.736
AOI82759.1
Mechanosensitive ion channel protein MscS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
      0.672
rlmH
50S rRNA methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase RlmH family.
       0.660
ybeB
Ribosome silencing factor; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation.
 
     0.652
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation.
  
   
 0.547
AOI83055.1
ATP-dependent RNA helicase HrpA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
   
 0.539
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, Burkholderia sp. Bp7081, Burkholderia sp. Bp7091, Burkholderia sp. Bp7098, Burkholderia sp. Bp7108, Burkholderia sp. Bp7432, Burkholderia sp. LK29, Burkholderia sp. NCIM 5465, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (16%) [HD]