STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsfSOligomerization domain protein; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (147 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplN
Large subunit ribosomal protein l14; Binds to 23S rRNA. Forms part of two intersubunit bridges in the 70S ribosome
   
 
 0.990
rlmH
23S rRNA (pseudouridine1915-N3)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA
 
  
 0.976
nadD
Nicotinate (nicotinamide) nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD)
  
  
 0.930
rplT
Large subunit ribosomal protein l20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit
 
 
 0.885
polA
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
 
  
 0.866
Maf
Septum formation protein maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
  
    0.817
rplD
Large subunit ribosomal protein l4; Forms part of the polypeptide exit tunnel
   
   0.793
rplX
Large subunit ribosomal protein l24; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit
  
 
 0.789
pheT
Phenylalanine--trna ligase, beta subunit; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily
 
  
 0.788
rpmA
Large subunit ribosomal protein l27; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL27 family
  
   0.785
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (6%) [HD]