STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_2998annotation not available (180 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
    
 
 0.819
DM42_2996
annotation not available
  
    0.750
DM42_2567
annotation not available
  
 
 
 0.612
DM42_4217
annotation not available
 
 0.591
tig
Trigger factor; Involved in protein export. Acts as a chaperone by maintaining the newly synthesized protein in an open conformation. Functions as a peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase
   
 
 0.520
ttcA
Trna 2-thiocytidine biosynthesis protein ttca; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent 2-thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32). The sulfur atoms are provided by the cysteine/cysteine desulfurase (IscS) system
 
     0.519
sixA
sixA: phosphohistidine phosphatase SixA
 
     0.507
bioD
Dethiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8- diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring
   
  
 0.445
mviN
Putative peptidoglycan lipid ii flippase; Involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis. Transports lipid- linked peptidoglycan precursors from the inner to the outer leaflet of the cytoplasmic membrane
 
   
 0.427
recO
Dna repair protein reco (recombination protein o); Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination
 
     0.407
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (8%) [HD]