STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family. (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mltG
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase; Functions as a peptidoglycan terminase that cleaves nascent peptidoglycan strands endolytically to terminate their elongation.
 
  
 0.981
AOI81439.1
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
  
 
 0.959
HolB
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Catalyzes the DNA-template-directed extension of the 3'-end of a DNA strand; the delta' subunit seems to interact with the gamma subunit to transfer the beta subunit on the DNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
 
 0.958
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 
 0.950
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.944
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
    
 0.933
nrdB
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family.
  
 
 0.932
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5'-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family.
    
  0.907
acpP
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis.
 
  
 0.878
recR
Recombination protein RecR; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO.
    
 0.848
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, Burkholderia sp. Bp7081, Burkholderia sp. Bp7091, Burkholderia sp. Bp7098, Burkholderia sp. Bp7108, Burkholderia sp. Bp7432, Burkholderia sp. LK29, Burkholderia sp. NCIM 5465, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: medium (48%) [HD]