STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thcDannotation not available (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
andAb
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase ferredoxin component; Part of the multicomponent anthranilate dioxygenase, that converts anthranilate to catechol. This protein seems to be a 2Fe-2S ferredoxin
 0.989
andAc
Ring hydroxylating alpha subunit family protein; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2-chlorobenzoate or o- toluate
  
 0.962
andAd
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase small subunit; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2-chlorobenzoate or o- toluate
 
  
 0.959
rubA
annotation not available
 
 
 0.585
DM42_4272
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
       0.561
DM42_2390
3-phenylpropionate/trans-cinnamate dioxygenase ferredoxin component; mocE_fam_FeS: Rieske [2Fe-2S] domain , MocE subfamily protein
 
 
 0.540
andR
Helix-turn-helix domain protein; Involved in anthranilate degradation through activation of expression of the anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase subunits
 
     0.534
rubA2
annotation not available
  
 
 0.522
DM42_6272
Sulfite reductase (nadph) flavoprotein alpha-component; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family. NasA/NapA/NarB subfamily
  
 0.503
DM42_6096
annotation not available
 
 
 0.496
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (20%) [HD]