STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AOI84831.1Aromatic-ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (167 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AOI84832.1
Rieske (2Fe-2S) protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
 
 0.973
andAc
Rieske (2Fe-2S) protein; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2-chlorobenzoate or o- toluate; Belongs to the bacterial ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase alpha subunit family.
 
 
 0.864
kshA_4
3-phenylpropionate dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
 
 0.795
AOI84828.1
acyl-CoA dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
     0.777
andAd
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase; Oxygenase component of anthranilate dioxygenase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the incorporation of both atoms of molecular oxygen into anthranilate to form catechol. Can also act on benzoate and salicylate but not on 2-chlorobenzoate or o- toluate; Belongs to the bacterial ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase beta subunit family.
  
   
 0.752
AOI86626.1
Rieske (2Fe-2S) protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
 
 0.720
dmpI
4-oxalocrotonate tautomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the 4-oxalocrotonate tautomerase family.
 
   
 0.719
AOI86628.1
2Fe-2S ferredoxin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
 
 0.719
AOI84824.1
3-oxoacyl-ACP reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
  
 0.716
AOI87013.1
FeS-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
 
 0.665
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, Burkholderia sp. Bp7081, Burkholderia sp. Bp7091, Burkholderia sp. Bp7098, Burkholderia sp. Bp7108, Burkholderia sp. Bp7432, Burkholderia sp. LK29, Burkholderia sp. NCIM 5465, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (30%) [HD]