STRINGSTRING
rdgB protein (Dictyoglomus thermophilum) - STRING interaction network
"rdgB" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Dictyoglomus thermophilum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rdgBdITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (493 aa)
   
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (240 aa)
 
        0.986
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (507 aa)
 
 
  0.975
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)
 
        0.965
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (252 aa)
   
 
  0.909
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (174 aa)
   
 
    0.905
DICTH_1684
Nucleotidase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00149; match to protein family HMM PF02872; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (504 aa)
       
    0.904
DICTH_1221
Endoribonuclease L-PSP, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01042; match to protein family HMM TIGR00004 (125 aa)
         
  0.870
DICTH_1226
Fumarate hydratase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF05681; match to protein family HMM TIGR00722 (280 aa)
              0.869
DICTH_1225
Fumarate hydratase, beta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF05683; match to protein family HMM TIGR00723 (174 aa)
              0.869
Your Current Organism:
Dictyoglomus thermophilum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 309799
Other names: D. thermophilum H-6-12, Dictyoglomus thermophilum, Dictyoglomus thermophilum H-6-12
Server load: low (15%) [HD]