STRINGSTRING
skap1 protein (Takifugu rubripes) - STRING interaction network
"skap1" - Src kinase-associated phosphoprotein 1 in Takifugu rubripes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
skap1Src kinase-associated phosphoprotein 1; Positively regulates T-cell receptor signaling. Required for optimal conjugation between T-cells and antigen-presenting cells (By similarity); Belongs to the SKAP family (364 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cdk5rap3
CDK5 regulatory subunit associated protein 3 (505 aa)
           
  0.821
Snx11
Sorting nexin 11 (519 aa)
           
  0.817
apbb1ip
Amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein-binding, family B, member 1 interacting protein (659 aa)
     
   
  0.780
RASSF5
Si-dkey-85p17.3; Ras association (RalGDS/AF-6) domain family member 5 (423 aa)
     
   
  0.771
fam102a
Family with sequence similarity 102, member Aa (387 aa)
       
 
  0.701
NFE2L1
Nuclear factor, erythroid derived 2,-like 1b; Belongs to the bZIP family (843 aa)
           
  0.694
ENSTRUG00000016477
Calcium binding protein 7 (215 aa)
           
  0.662
ENSTRUG00000012475
Calcium binding protein 7b (213 aa)
           
  0.662
lck
Lymphocyte-specific protein tyrosine kinase (511 aa)
     
 
  0.652
lcp2
Lymphocyte cytosolic protein 2a (94 aa)
     
 
  0.631
Your Current Organism:
Takifugu rubripes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 31033
Other names: Fugu rubripes, Sphaeroides rubripes, T. rubripes, Takifugu rubripes, Tetraodon rubripes, tiger puffer, torafugu
Server load: low (12%) [HD]