STRINGSTRING
JNB_02480 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_02480" - Putative ppGpp synthetase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_02480Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (186 aa)
   
   
  0.897
secF
Protein-export membrane protein SecF ; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (397 aa)
 
        0.895
obg
GTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (510 aa)
 
 
  0.891
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (317 aa)
 
 
  0.882
secD
Protein translocase subunit SecD ; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (619 aa)
   
        0.876
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
   
  0.873
JNB_02460
Protein export protein SecD (101 aa)
              0.845
JNB_03915
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (409 aa)
   
 
    0.824
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1297 aa)
     
  0.816
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (192 aa)
   
 
  0.804
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (9%) [HD]