STRINGSTRING
JNB_04840 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_04840" - Putative metal uptake regulation protein in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_04840Putative metal uptake regulation protein (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_04825
Putative ABC-transporter metal-binding lipoprotein (308 aa)
 
     
  0.936
JNB_04830
ABC-type Mn/Zn transport systems ATPase component (270 aa)
   
   
  0.928
JNB_04835
Putative metal transport ABC transporter (340 aa)
   
   
  0.927
JNB_16294
Putative iron uptake regulatory protein (139 aa)
   
     
  0.705
glyQS
Glycyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of glycine to tRNA(Gly) (471 aa)
              0.616
JNB_02480
Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)
 
        0.573
JNB_12698
Putative ferric uptake regulator (160 aa)
   
     
  0.543
JNB_14293
Catalase (705 aa)
   
   
  0.503
katG
Peroxidase/catalase ; Bifunctional enzyme with both catalase and broad- spectrum peroxidase activity (739 aa)
   
   
  0.498
ybeY
Endoribonuclease YbeY ; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3’ terminus of the 16S rRNA (155 aa)
 
          0.490
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (6%) [HD]