STRINGSTRING
R2601_09937 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_09937" - Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_09937Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (398 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
 
 
    0.904
coaX
Pantothenic acid kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (259 aa)
   
 
  0.879
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (165 aa)
   
 
  0.877
R2601_09927
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (348 aa)
 
      0.848
R2601_20114
Uncharacterized protein (208 aa)
         
  0.810
R2601_25361
O-acetylserine (Thiol)-lyase, cysteine synthase (342 aa)
   
 
  0.805
R2601_18950
Aspartate aminotransferase (400 aa)
   
 
    0.795
R2601_11679
Putative aminotransferase (392 aa)
       
    0.782
coaE
Dephosphocoenzyme A kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (196 aa)
 
  0.766
R2601_10414
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (350 aa)
 
     
  0.733
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]