STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase ; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (466 aa)
 
 
  0.995
RB2654_13549
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
 
    0.890
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
       
  0.854
RB2654_02514
Acyltransferase domain protein (290 aa)
              0.851
RB2654_13449
Hydrolase, carbon-nitrogen family protein (272 aa)
   
 
    0.845
argC
N-acetyl-glutamate semialdehyde dehydrogenase (342 aa)
         
  0.780
RB2654_02509
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase (1140 aa)
         
  0.725
greA
Transcript cleavage factor GreA ; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (156 aa)
     
 
  0.697
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine synthetase ; Cell wall formation (467 aa)
   
 
  0.657
ccmE
Heme chaperone CcmE ; Heme chaperone required for the biogenesis of c-type cytochromes. Transiently binds heme delivered by CcmC and transfers the heme to apo-cytochromes in a process facilitated by CcmF and CcmH (150 aa)
              0.650
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (7%) [HD]