STRINGSTRING
RB2654_08877 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_08877" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_08877Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (398 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
 
 
    0.950
RB2654_08887
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (353 aa)
 
      0.928
coaX
Pantothenic acid kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (259 aa)
   
 
  0.905
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (165 aa)
   
 
  0.888
RB2654_18668
Uncharacterized protein (205 aa)
         
  0.854
RB2654_02644
O-acetylserine (Thiol)-lyase, cysteine synthase (344 aa)
   
 
  0.852
RB2654_19728
Uncharacterized protein (368 aa)
     
 
  0.851
RB2654_05977
Aspartate aminotransferase (400 aa)
   
 
    0.843
RB2654_11543
Putative aminotransferase (391 aa)
       
    0.834
RB2654_08892
Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative (675 aa)
   
        0.794
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (12%) [HD]