STRINGSTRING
RB2654_08887 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_08887" - Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_08887Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit ; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin (82 aa)
     
  0.998
RB2654_10239
Molybdopterin converting factor, subunit 2 (146 aa)
 
  0.956
RB2654_03974
Cysteine desulfurase ; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (404 aa)
 
 
  0.953
RB2654_08877
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (398 aa)
 
      0.928
RB2654_04004
Putative aminotransferase (348 aa)
 
  0.908
RB2654_06284
Membrane protein, putative (408 aa)
         
    0.900
RB2654_08882
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (156 aa)
   
        0.895
RB2654_17391
Sulfurtransferase (291 aa)
   
  0.886
RB2654_08892
Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative (675 aa)
   
      0.826
RB2654_04721
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A (390 aa)
 
   
  0.805
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (8%) [HD]