STRINGSTRING
RB2654_19538 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_19538" - Ferric uptake regulation protein in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_19538Ferric uptake regulation protein (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_19553
ABC Mn+2/Fe+2 transporter, inner membrane subunit SitC (286 aa)
 
   
  0.739
RB2654_19543
ABC Mn+2/Fe+2 transporter, periplasmic substrate-binding protein SitA (284 aa)
         
  0.737
RB2654_19548
ABC Mn+2/Fe+2 transporter, ATPase subunit SitB (288 aa)
   
   
  0.705
RB2654_19558
ABC Mn+2/Fe+2 transporter, inner membrane subunit SitD (275 aa)
   
   
  0.702
RB2654_05039
Catalase (510 aa)
   
   
  0.646
RB2654_16236
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (707 aa)
 
        0.569
RB2654_05652
Biopolymer transport protein, ExbD/TolR family protein (134 aa)
 
     
  0.566
RB2654_01400
Uncharacterized protein (186 aa)
 
        0.528
RB2654_04864
Uncharacterized protein (170 aa)
 
          0.523
RB2654_10393
DNA polymerase I (932 aa)
   
   
  0.513
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (6%) [HD]