STRINGSTRING
RB2654_21718 protein (Maritimibacter alkaliphilus) - STRING interaction network
"RB2654_21718" - Putative dioxygenase in Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RB2654_21718Putative dioxygenase (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RB2654_21703
Ferredoxin-Oxidoreductase FAD/NAD(P)-binding-Oxidoreductase FAD-binding region protein (322 aa)
 
 
  0.950
RB2654_17041
Probable coenzyme A ligase (908 aa)
   
 
  0.867
RB2654_02144
Sarcosine oxidase, alpha subunit family protein (1004 aa)
   
 
  0.866
RB2654_21713
Family III CoA-transferase subunit (408 aa)
   
        0.862
RB2654_21708
Putative subunit of succinyl-CoA-benzylsuccinate CoA-transferase (407 aa)
   
        0.862
RB2654_21728
Uncharacterized protein (370 aa)
 
        0.748
RB2654_21733
Uncharacterized protein (143 aa)
 
          0.744
RB2654_12464
Putative nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], small subunit protein (110 aa)
 
  0.733
RB2654_00080
Probable dehydrogenase (378 aa)
 
 
    0.731
RB2654_00370
Probable dehydrogenase (373 aa)
 
 
    0.722
Your Current Organism:
Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314271
Other names: M. alkaliphilus, M. alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter, Maritimibacter Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus Lee et al. 2007, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus str. HTCC2654, Maritimibacter alkaliphilus strain HTCC2654, Rhodobacterales bacterium HTCC2654
Server load: low (9%) [HD]