STRINGSTRING
rumA protein (Aliivibrio salmonicida) - STRING interaction network
"rumA" - 23S rRNA in Aliivibrio salmonicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rumA23S rRNA (uracil(1939)-C(5))-methyltransferase RlmD; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (438 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rsmB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (444 aa)
 
 
  0.856
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
 
      0.832
rsmF
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase F; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 1407 (m5C1407) of 16S rRNA (473 aa)
   
 
  0.727
tmcA
tRNA(Met) cytidine acetyltransferase TmcA; Catalyzes the formation of N(4)-acetylcytidine (ac(4)C) at the wobble position of tRNA(Met), by using acetyl-CoA as an acetyl donor and ATP (or GTP) (717 aa)
     
        0.672
mtfA
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase M; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation at nucleotide C2498 in 23S rRNA; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA methyltransferase RlmE family. RlmM subfamily (363 aa)
     
   
  0.613
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family (383 aa)
     
   
  0.609
varS
annotation not available (929 aa)
   
        0.608
CAQ81423.1
Ribosome biogenesis GTPase A; Required for a late step of 50S ribosomal subunit assembly. Has GTPase activity (311 aa)
   
   
  0.597
cysK
annotation not available (322 aa)
   
      0.570
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (517 aa)
   
   
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Aliivibrio salmonicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 316275
Other names: A. salmonicida LFI1238, Aliivibrio salmonicida, Aliivibrio salmonicida LFI1238, Aliivibrio salmonicida str. LFI1238, Aliivibrio salmonicida strain LFI1238, Vibrio salmonicida LFI1238
Server load: low (11%) [HD]