STRINGSTRING
PURA1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PURA1" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase 1, chloroplastic in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PURA1Adenylosuccinate synthetase 1, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (514 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S81_250V6.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
  0.992
PP1S28_327V6.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (416 aa)
   
 
  0.990
PP1S269_71V6.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (507 aa)
   
 
  0.990
PP1S78_3V6.1
Predicted protein (547 aa)
   
 
  0.988
PP1S372_60V6.1
Predicted protein (628 aa)
   
  0.987
PP1S160_136V6.1
Predicted protein (594 aa)
   
  0.987
PP1S9_79V6.1
Annotation not available (187 aa)
   
 
  0.984
PP1S135_25V6.1
Aminoimidazole ribonucleotide carboxylase (598 aa)
   
 
  0.983
PP1S386_21V6.1
Predicted protein (1428 aa)
   
 
  0.967
PP1S38_256V6.1
Predicted protein (396 aa)
   
 
  0.951
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: medium (53%) [HD]