STRINGSTRING
Suden_0071 protein (Sulfurimonas denitrificans) - STRING interaction network
"Suden_0071" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Sulfurimonas denitrificans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Suden_0071dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (481 aa)
   
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (516 aa)
 
 
  0.970
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.921
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (264 aa)
   
 
  0.905
Suden_0395
annotation not available (152 aa)
       
    0.901
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (247 aa)
 
        0.829
Suden_0042
annotation not available (502 aa)
            0.737
Suden_0070
annotation not available (438 aa)
              0.699
hisI
annotation not available (226 aa)
         
  0.629
Suden_0069
annotation not available (589 aa)
   
        0.605
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurimonas denitrificans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 326298
Other names: S. denitrificans DSM 1251, Sulfurimonas denitrificans, Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251, Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM1251, Thiomicrospira denitrificans ATCC 33889
Server load: low (12%) [HD]