STRINGSTRING
pth protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"pth" - peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pthpeptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ychF
GTP-dependent nucleic acid-binding protein EngD; ATPase that binds to both the 70S ribosome and the 50S ribosomal subunit in a nucleotide-independent manner (363 aa)
   
  0.887
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (316 aa)
   
 
  0.792
ctc
50S ribosomal protein L25/general stress protein Ctc; This is one of the proteins that binds to the 5S RNA in the ribosome where it forms part of the central protuberance (202 aa)
   
   
  0.771
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (792 aa)
 
   
  0.764
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (359 aa)
 
   
  0.738
frr
Ribosome recycling factor; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (185 aa)
   
   
  0.712
Neut_0778
DNA polymerase I (906 aa)
 
   
  0.684
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (278 aa)
 
        0.672
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (701 aa)
   
   
  0.654
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
              0.594
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (12%) [HD]