STRINGSTRING
proC protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"proC" - Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
proCPyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_1859
Bifunctional proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source (1050 aa)
 
 
  0.985
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (422 aa)
 
   
  0.948
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (373 aa)
 
   
  0.938
Neut_2213
Ornithine cyclodeaminase (313 aa)
       
  0.908
Neut_2133
Proline iminopeptidase (316 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Neut_2147
Hypothetical protein (186 aa)
   
        0.753
Neut_2146
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
              0.749
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase (461 aa)
   
   
  0.657
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
   
  0.653
Neut_0309
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
        0.640
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (13%) [HD]