STRINGSTRING
ureC protein (Psychromonas ingrahamii) - STRING interaction network
"ureC" - TIGRFAM: urease, alpha subunit in Psychromonas ingrahamii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureCTIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; Amidohydrolase 3; KEGG- hch-HCH_04523 urease, alpha subunit; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (567 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
KEGG- pen-PSEEN2095 urease, beta subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; PFAM- Urease, beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (101 aa)
  0.999
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; KEGG- hch-HCH_04521 UreA amidohydrolase (urease) gamma subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease, gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (232 aa)
 
 
  0.994
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (152 aa)
 
   
  0.990
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
   
  0.956
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (313 aa)
 
   
  0.921
Ping_3549
Urea amidolyase related protein; KEGG- vpa-VPA0875 putative carboxylase; TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; PFAM- Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2 (315 aa)
         
  0.918
Ping_2417
Allophanate hydrolase; PFAM- Amidase; KEGG- rpa-RPA1404 glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit A (600 aa)
         
  0.902
Ping_2985
PFAM- response regulator receiver; ATP-binding region, ATPase domain protein domain protein; histidine kinase A domain protein domain protein; KEGG- abo-ABO_1986 two-component sensor histidine kinase protein, putative (1121 aa)
 
 
  0.754
Ping_1007
PFAM- glutamine amidotransferase, class-II; glutamate synthase, alpha subunit domain protein; ferredoxin-dependent glutamate synthase; glutamate synthase; KEGG- ppr-PBPRA0542 putative glutamate synthase, large subunit (1533 aa)
           
  0.597
Your Current Organism:
Psychromonas ingrahamii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 357804
Other names: P. ingrahamii 37, Psychromonas ingrahamii, Psychromonas ingrahamii 37, Psychromonas ingrahamii str. 37, Psychromonas ingrahamii strain 37, gas vacuolate str. 37
Server load: low (4%) [HD]