STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
urtCAmino acid abc transporter permease; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (386 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
urtB
Urea abc transporter permease; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family
  
 0.996
urtD
Urea ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
 0.994
urtE
Urea ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
 0.993
urtA
Branched-chain amino acid ABC transporter substrate-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
  
 0.986
ureD
Urease accessory protein ured; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
   
 0.945
CN09_20495
Urea abc transporter; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family
  
 0.890
ureA
Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family
 
   
 0.883
CN09_20485
Urea ABC transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
   
 0.881
CN09_03060
LuxR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.877
ureB
Belongs to the urease beta subunit family
 
     0.875
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]