STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureGUrease accessory protein ureg; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureE
Urease accessory protein uree; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly
 
 
 0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein uref; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 
 0.999
ureD
Urease accessory protein ured; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
 
 
 0.995
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
  
 0.995
ureB
Belongs to the urease beta subunit family
 
  
 0.994
ureA
Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family
 
  
 0.990
CN09_03065
ATPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.986
CN09_24995
Acyl-CoA synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.961
CN09_32925
Transposase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.920
CN09_12335
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Catalyzes the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
     
 0.901
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]