STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine- 5'-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_05380
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis
 
 0.999
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
  
  
 0.995
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating); The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein; Belongs to the GcvP family
     
 0.994
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
  
 
 0.979
tdk
Thymidine kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.957
CN09_03985
Anthranilate synthase; trpE(G); catalyzes the formation of anthranilate from chorismate and glutamine; contains both component I and II; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
     
 0.950
CN09_03380
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.933
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids
  
  
 0.910
CN09_15290
Hemagglutinin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.904
ung
Uracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine
 
 
 0.901
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (9%) [HD]